Allegations made by Armenian PM against Azerbaijan intended to inflict another blow to peace process – MFA
Unfounded allegations against our country made by Nikol Pashinyan, the Prime Minister of Armenia, in an interview with the French TV channel France 24 are intended to inflict another blow to the peace process by deliberately inflaming tension in the region, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) said in a commentary, Report informs.
“Following the last meeting between the leaders at the initiative of the German Chancellor, such statements by Armenia and the selection of France as the location for such statements, being disrespectful to the efforts of Germany by Armenia, are considered an indication of France’s continued detrimental influence on the peace process.
“Claims that Azerbaijan is allegedly preparing for an attack against Armenia, as well as that Azerbaijan allegedly does not adhere to international legal norms, are made in an effort to distort reality and deceive the international community.
“Allegations by Armenia on the so-called preparation of our country for war, misusing the calls of the Western Azerbaijani Community as well as our response statements to the unfounded allegations of Armenia while being completely baseless, cover up destabilizing steps of Armenia that pursue a policy of mass militarization and disruption of 5-month-long stability in the region.
“Highlighting the recognition of sovereignty and territorial integrity, the importance of upholding the Alma-Ata Declaration of 1991 on the delimitation of borders between Azerbaijan and Armenia, and the principles of sovereignty, jurisdiction, and equality of countries for the establishment of transport and economic relations in the region, the Prime Minister overlooks Armenia’s violation of these principles for more than 30 years. Unlike Armenia, it was Azerbaijan that proposed peace to Armenia on the basis of the 5 main principles immediately following the 44-day war. Armenia, with its ongoing claims against Azerbaijan, continues to violate these principles.
“Everyone is well aware that the Armenian leadership has no interest in promoting the Azerbaijan-Armenia peace agenda, as evidenced by the ongoing claims made against Azerbaijan's territorial integrity in the Constitution, legislative acts, official letters and statements, and documents of Armenia distributed at international organizations and courts.
“We urge Armenia, which continues its aggressive slanderous rhetoric against our country using various international platforms, to abandon statements that undermine the prospects for peace and use the opportunities that have emerged for the transformation of the South Caucasus region into a space of peace and cooperation,” the MFA said.