Azerbaijan, South Korea expand co-op in supreme audit
Azerbaijan and South Korea are expanding cooperation in the field of supreme audit, Lee Mee Hyon, Deputy Chairperson of the Board of Audit and Inspection of South Korea, told Report.
According to her, friendly relations and cooperation between the two countries are continuously developing:
"Cooperation in the audit field is particularly noteworthy. The exchange of information and experience between the supreme audit institutions of Korea and Azerbaijan is increasingly expanding. This cooperation serves to increase institutional capacity, as well as strengthen transparency and accountability."
She emphasized that the 62nd meeting of the Board of Directors of the Asian Organization of Supreme Audit Institutions (ASOSAI) held in Baku plays an important role as a platform for deepening this cooperation.
"Such conferences make a serious contribution to the formation of mutual understanding between countries and the exchange of professional experience. Azerbaijan's high-level organization of this event is a clear example of the importance the country attaches to international cooperation. Azerbaijan and Korea continue successful cooperation not only in the field of audit but also in other areas," the official noted.