Azerbaijan and Malaysia mull supreme audit cooperation
There are cooperation opportunities between Azerbaijan and Malaysia within the framework of the Asian Organization of Supreme Audit Institutions (ASOSAI) and the International Organization of Supreme Audit Institutions (INTOSAI), Wan Mohd Radzi, the as Auditor General of Malaysia, told Report.
According to Radzi, the 62nd meeting of the Governing Board of the Asian Organization of Supreme Audit Institutions (ASOSAI) held in Baku today is very productive: "Progress has been observed in the activities of all working groups. As Malaysia, we presented the report of the newly established working group in ASOSAI. The report was received positively. Most importantly, ASOSAI is distinguished by its result-based activities. We are confident that the issues discussed here will be transformed into real action plans and programs in our countries."
The Malaysian official also commented on the issue that ASOSAI's strategic plan focuses on: "Digitalization and application of information technologies are among our priority directions, this process is already being successfully implemented in our country. Overall, we want to see Asia become a leader in governance. We have already implemented this in our country."
The 62nd meeting hosted by Azerbaijan's Chamber of Accounts is attended by more than 100 participants, including members of the ASOSAI Governing Board and Audit Committee, as well as representatives of the chairmanship and secretariat of the International Organization of Supreme Audit Institutions (INTOSAI), and representatives of the INTOSAI Development Initiative.