TAP to launch tender for the purchase of gas used for its own operations
Trans Adriatic Pipeline AG (TAP) is to publish on its website an Invitation to Tender (ITT) outline for the purchase of gas required for its operational activities, including for fuelling its compressor stations, Report informs, citing TAP.
The ITT outline will set out the terms of the tender process to which each bidder shall be deemed to have agreed to by their participation. A pro-forma Expression of Interest (EoI) form will also be available on TAP’s website, so that qualifying parties can register their interest in receiving the full ITT package.
Supply period will be from October 1, 2025, until September 30, 2027, with the possibility of extending until September 30, 2028.
Delivery points:
In addition:
TAP transports natural gas from the giant Shah Deniz field in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea to Europe. The 877 km long pipeline connects with the Trans Anatolian Pipeline (TANAP) at the Turkish-Greek border in Kipoi, crosses Greece and Albania and the Adriatic Sea, before coming ashore in Southern Italy.
TAP facilitates gas supplies to Southeastern European countries through interconnectors. TAP is connected to Interconnector Greece Bulgaria (IGB) which started its commercial operations in October 2022, providing Caspian gas to Bulgaria, thereby enhancing the security of energy supplies in one more European country. TAP’s exit points in Greece and Albania, together with the landfall in Italy provide multiple opportunities for further transport of gas from Azerbaijan to the wider European markets.
As a key part of the Southern Gas Corridor, TAP is strategically and economically important to Europe and essential in providing reliable access to a new source of natural gas. TAP plays a significant role in boosting Europe’s energy security, supply diversification, as well as its decarbonisation objectives.
TAP’s shareholding is comprised of bp (20%), SOCAR (20%), Snam (20%), Fluxys (20%), and Enagás (20%).