Electricity production increases in Azerbaijan
In January-October this year, electricity production in Azerbaijan amounted to 22,855,800,000 kWh, increasing by 1,554,400,000 kWh compared to the same period last year, Report informs, with reference to the Ministry of Energy.
Thus, compared to 10 months of 2020, electricity production rose by 1,394,800,000 kWh at Thermal Power Plant (TPP) to 21,458,600,000 kWh, 162,500,000 kWh at Hydroelectric Power Plant (HPP) to 11,080,900,000 kWh, while at other sources (Small Hydroelectric Power Plants (SHPP), Solar Power Plants (SPPs) and Solid Waste Incineration Plant (SWIP) decreased by 2.9 million kWh to 288.3 million kWh.
Wind power plants generated 77 million kWh, solar power plants – 48.5 million kWh, and the Solid Waste Incineration Plant – 162.8 million kWh.
In the reporting period, the electricity production by Azerenergy OJSC amounted to 20,504,300,000 kWh (19,525,300,000 kWh at TTP, 979,000,000 kWh at HPPs), at Nakhchivan AR State Energy Service - to 379,100,000 kWh (216,800,000 kWh at TPPs, 117,400,000 kWh at HPPs, 44.9 million kWh at SPPs), by wind power plants of Azerishig OJSC - to 56,700,000 million kWh and by independent power plants - to 1,915,700,000 kWh.