The forces of the State Fire Service and the Special Risk Rescue Service were involved in extinguishing the fire that broke out on the arable land
Report informs, citing the Ministry of Emergency, that two additional helicopters of the Ministry's aviation squad were attracted to the fire site in order to speed up the work to extinguish the fire and prevent its spread to a wider area.
The fire that was sparked by a strong wind in the village of Yukhari Angilan, Khizi district, has spread to the Altiagadj National Park located near the village.
Spokeswoman for the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, Irada Ibrahimova, told Report that at present, employees of local structures of the Ministry of Natural Resources and the State Fire Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, as well as villagers, are taking measures to prevent the fire.