Head of Association: Pomegranate growing areas are planned to increase by 4,000 hectares in next five years’
​Head of Association: "Pomegranate growing areas are planned to increa
Pomegranate growing areas are planned to increase by 4,000 ha in the next five years, head of the Association of Producers and Exporters of Pomegranate, Farhad Garashov told Report.
According to him, nearly 170,000 tonnes of pomegranates were grown in Azerbaijan in 2018 and nearly 9,300 tonnes were exported: "Our main goal is to increase the pomegranate production, pomegranate wine, juices and narsharab."
Garashov noted that nearly 23,800 ha pomegranate gardens are under sowing: "According to the new state program of the Ministry of Agriculture, this figure is planned to be increased by 4,000 ha to 28,000 ha within the next five years."
He said the productivity for every hectare is expected to make up 15,000 tonnes: "In 2018, this figure was 7 tonnes because of problems related to enlightment of farmers and land. This is very low for us. Turkey, Egypt, Israel, Spain, India and Iran produce 20,000-35,000 tonnes per hectares. Therefore, Azerbaijan intends to cooperate with these countries. The Association will start cooperation with Turkish pomegranate producers soon."
He also said that the Association already has nearly 170 members and this figure is planned to reach 200 this year.